Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: July 30, 2019

The Australian Esports League is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Australian Esports League is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

General Terms

Critical Hit Entertainment Pty, a registered entity in Australia (hereafter “AEL”) is a specialised media company that owns and operates the esports platform Australian Esports League a registered trademark. This platform allows users to access content that includes event information, tournament results, tournament broadcasts and partners. This Privacy Policy applies to persons subscribing to the AEL newsletter, users of this website and it’s subdomains https://ael.org.au, https://uni.ael.org.au and https://clubs.ael.org.au, those participating in any AEL tournaments and those that may fill out forms and surveys promoted by the AEL (Service).

This privacy policy is used to inform you of AEL’s policies relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use the Service. Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

By using the Service, you agree to be bound by the terms of the then current Privacy Policy. The AEL reserves the right, at any time, to modify or replace this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is available at https://ael.org.au/privacy. Please check the Privacy Policy page periodically for changes, though we will also notify you via the Service of any changes that, in our sole discretion, materially impact your use of the Service or the treatment of your Personal Information. Your use of the Service following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information when you use a Service available on our Website such as; visiting the Website, registration to the AEL newsletter, completing a registration form and participation in tournaments and completing survey or casting call forms.

The Personal Information we collect about you when you use this website or complete a form to register for a tournament, casting call or survey may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name;
  • Contact Information such as email address or phone number;
  • Postal address or post code;
  • Age and birth date;
  • Gender;
  • Portrait, avatar or team logo
  • IP address;
  • Survey responses; and
  • Other information you may provide about yourself.

We only collect the data that is necessary for the delivery of the Service or for which you have given consent for such processing of your Personal Information, customer support, or for compliance with an obligation required by law to which we are subject.

For each user to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website and subdomains, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website and subdomains.

Using Personal Information

The AEL may collect and user your Personal Information to enable us to operate the Service and provide it to you, to keep you informed about the Service, surveys, newsletters, offers and events we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, for commercial purposes on behalf of our partners, to sell or market AEL products and services to you; and to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We only send you emails if you have given your prior consent that contain information relevant to the Service including your participation in a tournament, participation in a survey or casting call.

You will receive the AEL newsletter and marketing messages from us if you have given your consent.

You can unsubscribe from the AEL newsletter or Service at any time by sending an email to privacy@ael.org.au

Sharing Personal Information

Subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, we may also disclose information to our affiliates, agents, contractors, and service providers in order to facilitate the functioning of the Service or to perform tasks that are integral to the Service, such as making bookings, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, or providing support services or other tasks, from time to time. The AEL takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Where we are required by applicable law, we will seek your consent prior to sharing your Personal Information with such third parties.

The AEL will never sell your Personal Information in any circumstance.

Storage of Personal Information

The AEL uses third-party service providers (such as managed hosting providers, card processors, CRM systems, and technology partners) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage and other services that we use to operate the Service. Some of these providers may not be located in Australia.

The AEL has implemented all reasonable measures to secure and protect your Personal Information.

The AEL will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or statutory reporting requirements. In order to determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the following factors; the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

We may retain certain information subsequent to the termination of your account, for example if it is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations or to exercise, to maintain security, to prevent fraud and abuse and to defend or enforce our rights.

Your Rights

You can access, amend and delete the Personal Information you have provided to us by emailing us at privacy@ael.org.au

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

You have the right to request to correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate. You may also supplement any incomplete Personal Information we have, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

You have the right to request deletion of your Personal Information if:

  • your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected or processed them; or
  • you withdraw your consent if the processing of your Personal Information is based on consent and no other legal ground exists; or
  • you object to the processing of your Personal Information and we do not have an overriding legitimate ground for processing; or
  • your Personal Information is unlawfully processed; or
  • your Personal Information has to be deleted for compliance with a legal obligation.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website and subdomains that is the stored on your device’s hard drive.

Our website and subdomains uses cookies to collect information and to improve our Service for users. Some other cookies are used to generate statistics or to remember your preferences.

You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Social Media and Links to Other Sites

The website and subdomains includes links to services such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitch, Discord, Jotform, Twitter and Instagram. After clicking on the link you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider, i.e. only after clicking on the link, User information will be transferred to the respective provider. For information on the handling of your data when using the Website of other providers, please check the respective data protection information of these providers.

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Age Restriction

The Service is not intended to be used by anyone under the age of 13. If we discover that a person under 13 is using the Service, we will delete any Personal Information provided.

Contact Us

The AEL welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@ael.org.au

With attention: Privacy Policy,
The Australian Esports League.

Contact us

Reach out to the AEL team today! Make sure to follow our network across Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn!

You can email the AEL through our contact form or send to info@ael.org.au

Contact us

Recent Activity

Australian Esports League
Australian Esports League shared a post.2 days ago
The 2019 IESF Nationals are here!

The Australian Esports Association is on the look out for the best of the best to represent Australia in Dota 2 and Tekken 7 in Seoul at the 11th Esports World Championship hosted by the International Esports Federation!

More information below!
6 hours ago
Our biggest fans this week: GamingRTweeters, kwantaiwei, qutsport. Thank you! via https://t.co/8750t8Lk7P https://t.co/UYDEVeshPv AUesportsleague photo
5 months ago
  • 2
  • 0
5 months ago
  • 6
  • 0
5 months ago
  • 19
  • 1
5 months ago
  • 19
  • 0