Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: January 16, 2019

The Australian Esports League is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Australian Esports League is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Australian Esports League customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Australian Esports League takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Australian Esports League reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Australian Esports League reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US

The Australian Esports League welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email.

Attn: Privacy Policy,
The Australian Esports League,
E-mail: info@ael.org.au

Contact us

Reach out to the AEL team today! Make sure to follow our network across Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn!

You can email the AEL through our contact form or send to info@ael.org.au

Contact us

Recent Activity

Australian Esports League
Australian Esports League6 hours ago
IT'S ON AGAIN! Season 2 of the 2019 AEL University Cup is here!

Sign-up now: http://bit.ly/uniesports

$15,000 over 9 weeks including CS:GO, Rainbow 6: Siege, Rocket League and Dota 2!

Registrations close 6th August 2019 make sure to read all terms and conditions before signing up!

The 2019 AEL University Cup and grassroots esports is proudly supported by:

PwC Careers Australia the Strategic Partner!
ACS the Foundation Partner!
OVO Mobile the Media and Telco Partner!
AOC Monitor the Gaming Monitor Partner!
Indomie Australia the Event Partner!
Mwave Australia - Online Computer Store the Gaming PC Partner!
Sennheiser the Gaming Audio Partner!
ZQRacing the Gaming Chair Partner!

#esports #gaming #esportsau #university #students #csgo #dota2 #rocketleague #RainbowSixSiege
Australian Esports League
6 hours ago
IT'S ON AGAIN! Season 2 of the 2019 AEL University Cup is here!

Sign-up now: https://t.co/Es1ejgAZiD

$15,000 over 9 weeks including CS:GO, Rainbow 6: Siege, Rocket League and Dota 2!

#esports #gaming #esportsau #university #students #csgo #dota2 #rocketleague #RainbowSixSiege https://t.co/T1KYGGoJEm
4 months ago
  • 2
  • 0
4 months ago
  • 6
  • 0
4 months ago
  • 19
  • 1
4 months ago
  • 19
  • 0